MasterCourse Preliminary Programme

Thursday, 22 April​

09:00-09:10 Plenary Session

                              Welcome and Introduction
                              Patricia Bruijning, MasterCourse Chair

Nov 09, 2020

09:10-11:10 Plenary Session

Moderator: Sylvia Kamphuis, Netherlands

09:15                    Basic Concepts in Immunology
                              Ger Rijkers, Netherlands

09:55                    An Introduction into Vaccine Immunology
                              Gerben Ferwerda, Netherlands

10:35                    Interactive Vaccine Game
                              Lilly Verhagen, Netherlands

Nov 09, 2020

11:40-13:20 Plenary Session

11:45                   COVID-19 Pediatric Case Studies
                             European COVID-19 Experience
                             Patricia Bruijning, Netherlands
                             Unmasking COVID-19
                             Lilly Verhagen, Netherlands
                             Post COVID-19
                             Sylvia Kamphuis, Netherlands

12:45                  Development and Implementation of COVID-19 Vaccines
                            Cécile van Els, Netherlands

Nov 09, 2020

14:00-15:30 Discussing Pros and Cons of Universal Vaccination-Parallel

Parallel Sessions (Repeated from 16:00-17:30)

14:00                  Introduction to the Session
                            Patricia Bruijning; Sylvia Kamphuis, Netherlands

14:10                  Varicella – (brief introduction on the disease epidemiology)
                            Vana Papaevangelou, Greece

14:20                  Discussion in Breakout Rooms in Smaller Groups

14:30                  Discussion in main room

14:40                  Influenza- (brief introduction on the disease epidemiology)
                            Pieter Fraaij, Netherlands

14:50                  Discussion in Breakout Rooms in Smaller Groups

15:00                  Discussion in Bmain room

15:10                  Meningococcal B (brief introduction on the disease epidemiology)
                            Marco Safadi, Brazil

15:20                  Discussion in Breakout Rooms in Smaller Groups

15:30                  Discussion in main room

15:40                  Conclusions

Nov 09, 2020

14:00-15:30 Vaccination in Medical Risk GroupsVaccination in Medical Risk Groups- Parallel

Parallel Sessions (Repeated from 16:00-17:30)

14:00                 Vaccination in Immunocompromised Children
                           Joris v Montfrans, Netherlands

14:45                 Vaccination in Premature Infants
                           Nicoline Van der Maas, Netherlands

Nov 09, 2020

14:00-15:30 Where Infectious diseases and Immunology Meet- Parallel

Parallel Sessions (Repeated from 16:00-17:30)

14:00                 HIV in Children                 
                           Hermione Lyall, UK

14:45                 Children with Recurrent infectious: Primary Immunodeficiency or not?
                           Lilly Verhagen, Netherlands

Nov 09, 2020

Friday, 23 April​

09:00-10:15 Plenary Session: Maternal Vaccination: What to Advice?

Moderator: TBD

09:00                  Preventing Pertussis in Newborns by Vaccinating their Mothers in Pregnancy
                            Beate Kampmann, UK

09:30                  Influence on Infant Immunization Responses
                            Lieke Sanders, Netherlands

10:00                  Q&A

Nov 09, 2020

10:45-12:30 Plenary Session

10:45                   Polio Eradication
                             Melinda Suchard, South Afric
                             Q&A

11:10                   Malaria Vaccines
                             TBD
                             Q&A

11:35                   Measles Outbreaks
                             Marco Safadi, Brazil
                             Q&A

Nov 09, 2020

Congress Preliminary Programme

Friday, 23 April​

14:00-14:40 Welcome Address- Plenary

14:00                     Welcome Words
                               Károly Illy, Congress Chair
                               Adamos Hadjipanayis, EAP President

14:10                     Opening Lecture: Big Data in Medicine
                               Daniel Vijlbrief, Netherlands

Nov 09, 2020

16:10-18:00 S01: Primary Care 1- Parallel

16:10                     Asthma: The Mystery Resolved (Invited lecture)
                               Bart Lambrecht, Belgium

16:30                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

16:10-18:00 S02: Allergy and immunology - Parallel

16:10                    Immunology/Allergy for General Paediatricians (Invited lecture)
                              Sylvia Kamphuis, Netherlands

16:30                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

16:10-18:00 S03: General Paediatrics 1 - Parallel

16:10                    Vaccination. Do we Know it all? Do we All Know it? (Invited lecture)
                              Lieke Sanders, Netherlands

16:30                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

Saturday, 24 April

8:30-10:30 S04: Neonatology

08:30                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

8:30-10:30 S05: Endocrinology and diabetes

08:30                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

8:30-10:30 S06: Primary Care 2

08:30                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

11:00-13:00 S07: General Paediatrics 2

11:00                   Telemedicine in COVID-19 Year – What have we Learned?
                              Zachi Grossman, Israel

11:20                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

11:00-13:00 S08: The Future of Paediatrics

11:00                    E-Health and Technology Enabled Care (Invited lecture)
                              Nicole van Eldik , Netherlands

11:20                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

11:00-13:00 S09: Patient Safety and Peer Support

11:00                    Hypnosis for gastrointestinal disorders (Invited lecture)
                              Arine Vlieger, Netherlands

11:20                    + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

15:00-16:30 Plenary Session

15:00                    Unexplained Symptoms in Children: "Somatic or not Somatic: Is that the Question?"
                              Ann De Guchtenaere, Belgium

15:30                   Challenge and Support, Burn out Prevention
                             Anne De Pagter, Netherlands

16:00                   Adolescent Health
                             Pierre-Andre Michaud, Switzerland

Nov 09, 2020

Sunday, 25 April​

08:00-10:00 S10: Critical/Emergency Medicine- Parallel

08:00                    What Everyone should Know about Paediatric Palliative Care (Invited lecture)
                              Eduard Verhagen, Netherlands

08:20                  + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

08:00-10:00 S11: GI and Nutrition- Parallel

08:00                  Functional Gastrointestinal Disorders (Invited lecture)
                            Saskia Vande Velde, Belgium

08:20                  + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

08:00-10:00 S12: General Paediatrics 2- Parallel

08:00                  How to take care of adolescents with Medically Unexplained Somatic Symptoms? (Invited lecture)
                            Pierre-Andre Michaud, Switzerland

08:20                  + Free papers

Nov 09, 2020

11:00-12:30 Closing Session: Plenary Session- Plenary

11:00                    Choosing Wisely - Across Europe
                              Ketil Stordal, Norway

11:45                    Shared Decision Making: The Good, the Bad, or the Ugly?                             
                              Paul Brand, Netherlands

Nov 09, 2020